KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vor/nach KAT

English translation: upstream / downstream of the catalytic converter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor / nach KAT
English translation:upstream / downstream of the catalytic converter
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

15:54 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Vehicle engines
German term or phrase: vor/nach KAT
- Leitungsverbinder Klemme 30 trennen.

- Dazu Wärmeschutzblech ausbauen und Schutzkappe in Pfeilrichtung aufklappen.

- Elektrische Steckverbindung der linken und rechten O2-Sonde, vor KAT (G3/3x1, G3/4x1) aus Halteklammern ausrasten und trennen.

- Elektrische Zuleitungen aus Halteklammern ausrasten.

- Steckverbindung der linken und rechten O2-Sonde, nach KAT (G3/5x1, G3/6x1) aus Halteklammern ausrasten und trennen.

- Elektrische Zuleitungen aus Halteklammern ausrasten.


What does 'vor KAT' and 'nach KAT' stand for? I don't quite understand these sentences. This particular section deals with connecting and disconnecting the engine wiring harness.

Thanks a lot !!!
Bhupali Gupte
catalytic convertor
Explanation:
... before and after the ...
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Theo and everyone else too !!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KAT = Katalysator
Kathi Stock
4catalytic convertorTheo Bose


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KAT = Katalysator


Explanation:
catalyzer

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: catalytic converter, not catalyzer
11 mins

agree  Endre Both: catalytic converter or catalyst
15 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): catalytic converter!!!
24 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalytic convertor


Explanation:
... before and after the ...

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Theo and everyone else too !!!!