KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vollzugsmeldung (again)

English translation: ... rephrased ...


10:56 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vollzugsmeldung (again)
Sorry, I forgot to stress that this is NOT a message. I think that in all cases it is a tick (green to show Vollzug - red if not vollzogen) in a box. That is why I tried a work-around before, but I may be assuming too much if I try it here although I do have a screen shot and I THINK that they are also talking about a tick here.
Barbara Cashin
English translation:... rephrased ...
Explanation:
When the process is complete, this is indicated in the top right hand corner.

The completion of the process is indicated in the TRHC.

I can see your problem! Neither of these solutions is perfect, but if you cannot assume it is a tick, you need to steer on the safe side!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - as a work-around this looks reasonably elegant.

Regards

Barbara Cashin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... rephrased ...
Mary Worby
4completed - execution - pending
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... rephrased ...


Explanation:
When the process is complete, this is indicated in the top right hand corner.

The completion of the process is indicated in the TRHC.

I can see your problem! Neither of these solutions is perfect, but if you cannot assume it is a tick, you need to steer on the safe side!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks - as a work-around this looks reasonably elegant.

Regards

Barbara Cashin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: completed transaction indicator shown in RHC
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed - execution - pending


Explanation:
assuming your "ticks", you might want to put the execution in the middle and the completed obviously over/under the green part and thhe pending over/under red. I did not catch your first round but hope this is along the lines you're in need of. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377