KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gleisanschlußgehäuse / Anschlußgehäuse

English translation: siding track housing/junction housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleisanschlußgehäuse / Anschlußgehäuse
English translation:siding track housing/junction housing

15:07 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Gleisanschlußgehäuse / Anschlußgehäuse
Highly technical railroad/railway term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
siding track housing/junction housing
Explanation:
Possibilities
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2siding track housing/junction housing
Kim Metzger
2railway siding enclosure
jccantrell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siding track housing/junction housing


Explanation:
Possibilities

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days15 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
railway siding enclosure


Explanation:
Just a bit more general than kim's

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598