KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gleisspannung

English translation: rail track voltage / rail stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleisspannung
English translation:rail track voltage / rail stress
Entered by: ATC

15:08 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Gleisspannung
Highly technical railway/railroad term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
rail voltage/ rail stress
Explanation:
can refer to voltage on or stress in the rails....context please?
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thank you!! That was most helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rail voltage/ rail stressxxxblomguib
3 +1rail track voltage
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rail voltage/ rail stress


Explanation:
can refer to voltage on or stress in the rails....context please?

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thank you!! That was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rail track voltage


Explanation:
.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs