KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Triebstromrückleitung

English translation: traction current return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triebstromrückleitung
English translation:traction current return

15:14 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Triebstromrückleitung
Highly technical railroad/railway term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
traction current return
Explanation:
In the context of trains, Triebstrom is traction current (see links). And the Rückleitung is indeed a 'return line' but in the context of railroad, it is 'traction current return' (see second link).

Traction current is supplied to lines in sections. Sections can be anything from less than one kilometre to several km long. Sections are separated by gaps in the current rails where the sub-stations are located. Each sub-station normally feeds the two sections on either side of a gap. The general arrangement of traction current supply on London underground is shown in the diagram below.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3traction current returnMarcus Malabad
4 +2drive current return line
jccantrell
4power current return linexxxblomguib


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive current return line


Explanation:
My take on it

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or: return wire
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power current return line


Explanation:
Triebstrom = power current ...usually multi(>2)-phased current

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traction current return


Explanation:
In the context of trains, Triebstrom is traction current (see links). And the Rückleitung is indeed a 'return line' but in the context of railroad, it is 'traction current return' (see second link).

Traction current is supplied to lines in sections. Sections can be anything from less than one kilometre to several km long. Sections are separated by gaps in the current rails where the sub-stations are located. Each sub-station normally feeds the two sections on either side of a gap. The general arrangement of traction current supply on London underground is shown in the diagram below.




    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/bogie1.html
    Reference: http://www.erico.com/erico_public/product/RailContactsE.asp
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
44 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days14 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days