KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Widerstandsbaustein

English translation: resistance module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Widerstandsbaustein
English translation:resistance module
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:17 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Widerstandsbaustein
Highly technical railway/railroad term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
resistor
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resistance module
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1resistor
pschmitt
4In lack of agree/disagree buttons (post-grading)
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistor


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
17 mins

disagree  Marcus Malabad: no, this is a module consisting of several components, a "resistor" is Widerstand
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistance module


Explanation:
is what I make of it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: correct
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In lack of agree/disagree buttons (post-grading)


Explanation:
I doubt 'Resistor module' is the correct translations, as the German word is 'Widerstandsmodul'. To refer to a resistor module as 'Widerstandsbaustein' would be very uncommon, based on my experience (0 google hits, FWIW). IMO, this is a resistor (Baustein in the meaning of component) or one of a series of units/devices/parts forming a resistance.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373