KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durchbruch

English translation: knockout


16:43 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Durchbruch
This has to do with electrical cables. The context of the sentence isn't helpful)
Barbara Cashin
English translation:knockout
Explanation:
Let me try again. This is for the USA.

Here is the definition:
Knockout (K.O.)
A partially prepunched opening in a box that is removed to allow the entry of cable. A knockout that is mistakenly opened or is open because a cable is removed must be filled with a knockout seal.

See the link
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I THINK this might be the right one. The only context is "an Durchbrüche" so I don't think it's a cut or opening.

Thanks for all the help

Barbara Cashin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opening
Kathi Stock
5passthrough
Alexander Schleber
4 +1cut or openingMarcus Malabad
4piercing
Eva Blanar
4break throughxxxDr.G.MD
4 -1knockout
jccantrell
4 -1short circuitxxxjerryk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening


Explanation:
wenn es sich um einen Durchbruch im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes handelt. breakthrough wäre eine weitere Alternative..aber da kein weiterer Context vorhanden ist...

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Unless it involves voltage, in which case it could be breakdown voltage
3 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: without anymore context, the only correct choice
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piercing


Explanation:
At least this is used in engineering.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manfred Mondt: Eva, everything here is engineering!
1 hr
  -> Sure, I only meant that a metal sheet is "pierced"...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut or opening


Explanation:
Durchbruch has two meanings: breakdown or disruptive discharge (e.g., in electrical currents or diodes) or cut/opening. I think it's a cable cut...


    Reference: http://www.hometime.com/projects/howto/electric/pc2el05.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: It is not clear, weather the asker means damage to the cable, or a hole for the cable to go through.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
short circuit


Explanation:
Although inaccurate technically, this is a very commonly used term to describe a breech in a circuit, wire or cable that breaks the flow of electricity. The term "break" could simply be used, as well

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: why don't they say Kurzschluss?
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break through


Explanation:
used in a more literal sense, in business, strategy....

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passthrough


Explanation:
That is what an opening for cables is often called in civil engineering. The term is slightly more technical than just opening.

Sharp Zaurus SL-5000D Speaker Project
... Negative side. If that checks out, plug the keyboard into the CueCat cable passthrough
connector and see it you can type on your keyboard. Once you verified ...
www.zymurgy.net/zaurus.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

DCM Issue #3: Accessories: Lexar Digital Film CompactFlash Reader
... is much longer than with the other two readers. There is a parallel cable passthrough
dangling off the end of an auxiliary cable; this is great because you can ...
www.digicamera.com/archives/dcm3_text/ lexar_digital_film_reader.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


See the URL below for some more examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google+S...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
knockout


Explanation:
Let me try again. This is for the USA.

Here is the definition:
Knockout (K.O.)
A partially prepunched opening in a box that is removed to allow the entry of cable. A knockout that is mistakenly opened or is open because a cable is removed must be filled with a knockout seal.

See the link


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/hometime/glossary/electric2.htm#ko
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
I THINK this might be the right one. The only context is "an Durchbrüche" so I don't think it's a cut or opening.

Thanks for all the help

Barbara Cashin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: knockout is "ausbrechbare Vorpraegung"
1 hr