KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

außenstehende Achse

English translation: outside axle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außenstehende Achse
English translation:outside axle

20:38 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: außenstehende Achse
Technical railway terminology from Germany; context unavailable.
ATC
Canada
outside axle
Explanation:
see the link
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outside axle
jccantrell
4external axis
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outside axle


Explanation:
see the link


    Reference: http://faqchest.dynhost.com/misc/rail-l/rail-00/rail-0012/ra...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "external" as well, I suppose.
3 days16 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external axis


Explanation:
94 results on Google for "external axis" + rail
Here's one example

... of the pressure ratio (inside the rail cart). WANKEL ROTARY BPL are air tight in
every position of the (external axis) rotors and deliver fresh breathing air ...
www.wankel-rotary.com/blb_e.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: axle, not axis. Latter is a "Mittellinie", like earth axis. Here they mean wheel axles.
10 hrs