International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Achsnebenschluss

English translation: train shunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achsnebenschluss
English translation:train shunt

20:38 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Achsnebenschluss
Technical railway term from Germany; exact context unavailable.
ATC
Canada
train shunt
Explanation:
See reference
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2train shunt
Georg Finsterwald
4axle shunt {circuit}
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axle shunt {circuit}


Explanation:
See this link for a neat explanation


    Reference: http://www.uni-stuttgart.de/iev/KURS/KAP_312.HTM
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
train shunt


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/c37f84b550d8f3adc1256869005...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Difficult to find a better reference :-)
11 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days