KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: Diggers or excavators ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baggerfahrzeuge ...
English translation:Diggers or excavators ...
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:52 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sentence
Baggerfahrzeuge, Radlader, Raupenfahrzeuge, Muldenkipper und Zubehör sowie Ersatzteile der Handelsmarke XXXX
This keeps cropping up and I'm finally beginning to wonder whether I'v edone the sentence justice
Rod Darby
Ghana
Diggers or excavators ...
Explanation:
is the word for Baggerfahrzeuge.

Radlader = wheel loader(s)
Raupenfahrzeuge = crawler trucks (or caterpillar vehicles)
Muldenkipper = dump truck(s)
Zubehör = accessories
Erstazteile ... = spare parts for XXXX
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for your exhaustive (and referenced) answer
Rod
P.S. thanks to everyone else, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diggers or excavators ...
Bob Kerns
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 +1Excavators....see explanationxxxblomguib


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excavators....see explanation


Explanation:
Excavators, wheel loaders, crawler excavators (or vehicles), off-ground haulers and .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muldenkipper = also dump truck


    civil engineering experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diggers or excavators ...


Explanation:
is the word for Baggerfahrzeuge.

Radlader = wheel loader(s)
Raupenfahrzeuge = crawler trucks (or caterpillar vehicles)
Muldenkipper = dump truck(s)
Zubehör = accessories
Erstazteile ... = spare parts for XXXX

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanks for your exhaustive (and referenced) answer
Rod
P.S. thanks to everyone else, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Raupenfahrzeuge" also "tracked vehicles"
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Excavators, wheel loaders, crawlers or track vehicles, dump trucks and accessories, as well as spare parts of brand XXXX"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Acceptable.
15 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!