KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

feuerleitmechaniker

English translation: fire control specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuerleitmechaniker
English translation:fire control specialist
Entered by: Dawn Montague

20:16 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / military job title
German term or phrase: feuerleitmechaniker
About military training:

Hier absolvierte er seinen Abschluss als Flugzeugrader-Feuerleitmechaniker.
Dawn Montague
fire control specialist for airborne radar
Explanation:
In the US Armed Forces the terms used are 'fire control repairer', 'fire control specialist' and 'fire control technician'. Since most likely we are dealing with the German Air Force here (the Naval Aviation arm of the Bundeswehr is not very big) I would go with 'fire control specialist' since that seems to be the preferred term in the USAF.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire control specialist for airborne radarDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1fire control mechanic
Trudy Peters
4field artillery turret mechanicKlaus Dorn
4Fire control repairer
Evi Wollinger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field artillery turret mechanic


Explanation:
is what I would go for - there are plenty of websites supporting the description:

Self-propelled Field Artillery Turret Mechanic (Closed to women) - from http://www.goarmy.com/jobs/cmf/cmf63.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-propelled Field Artillery Turret Mechanic: MOS 45D - from http://www2.state.id.us/mil/1-148fa/svc bat, 1-148 field art...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option would be \"fire control repairer\", also a job description found often in the US forces

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: But this is Air Force or Navy and not Army. After all it says Flugzeugradar rather than Flugabwehrradar.
51 mins
  -> true, maybe my last suggestion is the one then?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire control mechanic


Explanation:
maybe

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: FWIW, that's what the Bundesministerium der Verteidigung says in its huge dictionary
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire control repairer


Explanation:
Another possibility, please compare with job description at the following reference:


    Reference: http://www.iowayoucan.com/job.asp?MOS_NUM=45G
Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire control specialist for airborne radar


Explanation:
In the US Armed Forces the terms used are 'fire control repairer', 'fire control specialist' and 'fire control technician'. Since most likely we are dealing with the German Air Force here (the Naval Aviation arm of the Bundeswehr is not very big) I would go with 'fire control specialist' since that seems to be the preferred term in the USAF.


    Reference: http://www.advancement.cnet.navy.mil/products/web-pdf/handbo...
    Reference: http://sill-www.army.mil/FA/
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs