International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Phasebrunnen

English translation: Step well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Phasebrunnen
English translation:Step well

02:01 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Notice
German term or phrase: Phasebrunnen
I didn't find any hits for Phasebrunnen and Unterflurbrunnen.

Parken auf den markierten Zuwegungen bzw. Revisionsflächen der Brunnen (Unterflurbrunnen bzw. oberirdische Phasebrunnen mit Schwengelpumpen)
Poornima Iyengar
stepfountain
Explanation:
is an expression you will find in the Google. It has occured to me that the phases here could mean the various steps/platforms rather than the on-and off timing of waterplay (which is of course another possibility suggested by Phase).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. "Well" seems more appropriate in the context than "Fountain", so I used "step well" instead of "step fountain"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stepfountain
swisstell
4tiered fountain
Trudy Peters
3"phase/ phasing fountain"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepfountain


Explanation:
is an expression you will find in the Google. It has occured to me that the phases here could mean the various steps/platforms rather than the on-and off timing of waterplay (which is of course another possibility suggested by Phase).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks. "Well" seems more appropriate in the context than "Fountain", so I used "step well" instead of "step fountain"

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiered fountain


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"phase/ phasing fountain"


Explanation:
Just a wild guess. Nothing found in my Dictionaries.
Goood luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 13:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might be \"... well\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420