KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Die Sockelleisten werden als 6 cm hohe gekettelte Teppichleisten ausgeführt.

English translation: The skirting is 6 cm high, bound carpet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Sockelleisten werden als 6 cm hohe gekettelte Teppichleisten ausgeführt.
English translation:The skirting is 6 cm high, bound carpet
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:55 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Sockelleisten werden als 6 cm hohe gekettelte Teppichleisten ausgeführt.
I have had this explained to me, but have no idea how to say this in English. Can someone help please?
Chris Rowson
The skirting boards must take the form of 6 cm high bound carpet skirting
Explanation:
Our old friend ausführen again, eh?

I can picture this, the carpet essentially carries on 6 cm up the wall, like you get in hotels and things. Or have I got it completely wrong ...

FWIW

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

I am leaving out the boards, though. And the ausführen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The baseboards are 6 cm high and covered with carpeting. (or carpeted)
sylvie malich
4The skirting boards must take the form of 6 cm high bound carpet skirting
Mary Worby
4the pedestal base surround will be finished in chain-stitched carpet with a height of 6cmKlaus Dorn
3The skirting boardsLouise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The skirting boards


Explanation:
will be constructed in the form of 6cm- high, bound carpet strips.

Just a try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in answer to your note - no, they are not boards as such (at least not the carpeted ones) Mary\'s suggestion of carpet skirtings is good and instead of skirting boards at the beginning you could just use skirtings

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pedestal base surround will be finished in chain-stitched carpet with a height of 6cm


Explanation:
just another suggestion, maybe we're not talking about the whole room, butjust a pedestal...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: Klaus: does "gekettelt" mean chain-stitched? I found "getackert" in my dictionary, oder?
4 hrs
  -> there seems to be a number of erxpressions, I found mine in dicdata

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The skirting boards must take the form of 6 cm high bound carpet skirting


Explanation:
Our old friend ausführen again, eh?

I can picture this, the carpet essentially carries on 6 cm up the wall, like you get in hotels and things. Or have I got it completely wrong ...

FWIW

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

I am leaving out the boards, though. And the ausführen!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The baseboards are 6 cm high and covered with carpeting. (or carpeted)


Explanation:
baseboard is American English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or will be 6 cm high

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good for US. "Board" is used, though they may be made of plastic, for instance
2 hrs
  -> thankx Trudy, a baseboard isn't always made out of wood

agree  Сергей Лузан: "skirting boards" & "carpeted" might be an option even for Europe.
4 hrs
  -> thankx SergeyL !