KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Hьttenmaschinenkunde

English translation: Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Institut für Bergwerks- und Hüttenmaschinenkunde
English translation:Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Machinery
Entered by: nettranslatorde

06:51 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
German term or phrase: Hьttenmaschinenkunde
It's for a testimonial: "Institut für Berrgwerks- und Hüttenmaschinenkunde".
nettranslatorde
Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Machinery
Explanation:
See reference:
http://sfb525.rwth-aachen.de/sfb/part/inst_e.html

German equivalent:
http://sfb525.rwth-aachen.de/sfb/part/inst_g.html
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Institute for pit and foundry machineryKlaus Dorn
4Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Machinery
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Machinery


Explanation:
See reference:
http://sfb525.rwth-aachen.de/sfb/part/inst_e.html

German equivalent:
http://sfb525.rwth-aachen.de/sfb/part/inst_g.html

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institute for pit and foundry machinery


Explanation:
kunde would normally translate as skill here, but I just can't see how to fit it in...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter