KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drahtbonden

English translation: wire bonding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drahtbonden
English translation:wire bonding
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:29 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drahtbonden
Job related is it bonded wires?
Ilse Flick
wire bonding
Explanation:
did Google search for Drahbonden on English pages

reference contains both terms (en and de)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My other research confirms this, because on German pages I\'ve seen your term in connection with chip bonding.
Additionally, \"wire bonding\" gives 10500 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is also listed at www.dicdata.de
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
You're the best Kim thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wire bonding
Kim Metzger
5wire bonding
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire bonding


Explanation:
did Google search for Drahbonden on English pages

reference contains both terms (en and de)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My other research confirms this, because on German pages I\'ve seen your term in connection with chip bonding.
Additionally, \"wire bonding\" gives 10500 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is also listed at www.dicdata.de


    Reference: http://www.andus.de/e_bondcob.htm
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
You're the best Kim thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire bonding


Explanation:
Ilse, the site listed below has pages in both German and English. Drahtbonden is translated as wire bonding.


    Reference: http://www.siegert-tft.de/e/tech/index.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I was faster this time. It seems that my netowrk is working pretty well today
1 min
  -> But I'll get you next time! They don't call me Fast Eddy for nothing.