KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tänzerwalzensystem

English translation: below


10:14 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tänzerwalzensystem
Durch Entnahme von Folie aus dem Tänzerwalzensystem Diagram 35 [C] werden die auf einem Schlitten Diagram 36 [14] montierten Walzen Diagram 36 [15] nach oben bewegt und somit auch ein am Schlitten montierter Initiator Diagram 36 [16].
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:below
Explanation:
Hi Nick,
More context wouldn't do any harm.

Tänzerwalze f dancing arm, dancer roll (Meßeinrichtung für mechanische Spannungen in Materialbahnen)
Ernst

Spannwalze, Tänzerwalze f (Buch) / looping o. jockey roller
Tänzerwalze f (allg, Buch, Textil) / compensating o. jockey roller, compensator, dancing o. looping roller
Langenscheidt

Maybe this'll help somewhat.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and everyone else for your helpful suggestions.



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1dancing roller mechanism
Georg Finsterwald
5dancer roll system
Dr. Fred Thomson
4compensating/ jockey roller systemLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dancing roller mechanism


Explanation:
See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.almac-machinery.com/packingsystem/Bond/loomtakeup...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: this is what US companies call it
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensating/ jockey roller system


Explanation:
as suggested by Ernst - also suggests compensator, dancing/ looping roller

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Hi Nick,
More context wouldn't do any harm.

Tänzerwalze f dancing arm, dancer roll (Meßeinrichtung für mechanische Spannungen in Materialbahnen)
Ernst

Spannwalze, Tänzerwalze f (Buch) / looping o. jockey roller
Tänzerwalze f (allg, Buch, Textil) / compensating o. jockey roller, compensator, dancing o. looping roller
Langenscheidt

Maybe this'll help somewhat.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and everyone else for your helpful suggestions.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: I have used "dancer roll" for textile machines, similar application
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dancer roll system


Explanation:
This term is used in the manufacture of paper. It translates into French as roleau danseur and into Swedish reglervais.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"dancing roller\" on the other hand is a \"Papierleitwalze\" or just a Leitwalze.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861