KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

last sentence

English translation: protective coating, surface protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberflächenschutz
English translation:protective coating, surface protection
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:28 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / damage to rib/frame arch of an aircraft
German term or phrase: last sentence
2.2 Mikroskop. Schliffuntersuchung



Zur weiteren Absicherung der SEM – Untersuchung wurden in verschiedenen Abschnitten der Schädigung mikroskop. Schliffe gefertigt.

Die Proben wurden im ungeätzten (Bild 18 – 20) und im geätzten Zustand (Bild 21 – 23) beurteilt.

Alle Proben wurden bei unterschiedlicher Vergrößerung beurteilt. Es ist an allen Proben ein muldenförmiger Abtrag vorhanden. Im geätzten Zustand ist ein für diesen Werkstoff typisches Gefüge zu erkennen. Ein Korrosionsangriff (IK, Exfolation etc. ) kann ausgeschlossen werden.

***An einer Probe (Bild24) mit Oberflächenschutz (Anodisiert + Grund- und Decklack) wurde eine sehr geringe Schichtdicke der Anodisierschicht von 0,7µm gemessen.***

I am having some problems with this last sentence.
Here is my very feeble attempt. Help!
"On one sample (Picture 24) with a surface protector (anodised + bottom and top coat/lacquer/varnish***) in a very slim layer thickness of the anodised layer measured 0,7µm."

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
On one specimen (Picture 24) with surface protection ...
Explanation:
On one specimen (Picture 24) with surface protection (anodised + base and top varnish), the measured thickness of the anodised layer was very low at 0.7 µm.

I'd turn the sentence slightly round as above. Use decimal point in English.

Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
That sounds great, thanks John. I was meaning to change the comma to a decimal point; I was at a 'very rough draft stage' when I posted the question, but thanks for reminding me. Thank you to everyone for your answers and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2On one specimen (Picture 24) with surface protection ...John Kinory
4 +1... the anodised layer (coating) was measured to be only 0,7 nm thick..Chris Rowson
4On one sample (Picture 24) that had a protective coating (anodized plus coating on both sides)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 -1a very slim layer thickness of the anodised layer was measured, i. e. 0,7µm
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a very slim layer thickness of the anodised layer was measured, i. e. 0,7µm


Explanation:
take away the "in"

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: 'slim' would not be used in such a technical context. Decimal point in English, not comma.
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the anodised layer (coating) was measured to be only 0,7 nm thick..


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: much better than above, you don't need "layer" twice in English
57 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: 'sehr gering' is more than just 'only'. It should be 0.7, not 0,7.
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Bei einer Probe (Bild 24) mit beitseitigem Oberflächenschutz, in sehr sparsam aufgetragener Schichtstärke, maß die eloxierte Schicht 0,7 µ M"!

xxxbrute

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On one sample (Picture 24) that had a protective coating (anodized plus coating on both sides)


Explanation:
the thickness of the anodized layer was measured at a very thin 0.7 micro-meters.
This is how I would translate the entire sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slipped up and left out the varnish. Please add to taste.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Where is the varnish? Micrometer is one word (but here we need a symbol, anyway).
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On one specimen (Picture 24) with surface protection ...


Explanation:
On one specimen (Picture 24) with surface protection (anodised + base and top varnish), the measured thickness of the anodised layer was very low at 0.7 µm.

I'd turn the sentence slightly round as above. Use decimal point in English.




    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That sounds great, thanks John. I was meaning to change the comma to a decimal point; I was at a 'very rough draft stage' when I posted the question, but thanks for reminding me. Thank you to everyone for your answers and comments. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yip - and "Grundlack" can be "primer" (don't know whether suitable here).
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. Primer is OK for general painting jobs, but I doubt it's appropriate here.