KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

entstehen so große Durchlicht-Durchmesser

English translation: clearance diameter


17:37 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / synchronous direct drives
German term or phrase: entstehen so große Durchlicht-Durchmesser
Prinzipiell besteht der Antrieb aus drei in Stern bzw. Dreieck geschalteten Spulensystemen, die mit Hilfe des Umrichters ein magnetisches Drehfeld im Motor erzeugen.

Der Stator (Primärteil) ist mit einer normalen 3-Phasen-Drehstromwicklung versehen, während der Rotor (Sekundärelement) als Polrad unter Verwendung von Permanentmagneten ausgebildet ist.
Um den Anwendungsbereich dieser Antriebe zu erweitern, werden die Rotoren auch als Ringe ausgelegt. Der Ringrotor wird durch ein oder mehrere entsprechende Lager zum Stator zentriert, dass der Luftspalt möglichst klein ist. Bautechnisch bedingt entstehen so große Durchlicht-Durchmesser für weitere Applikationen.

I'm puzzled by the reference to transmitted light here. The preceding sentence talks about keeping the air gap as small as possible to keep the annular motor centered against the stator...then Durchlicht?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:clearance diameter
Explanation:
Due to the design, extensive clearance diameters are created for additional applications.

I have seen clearance for Durchlicht, though I can't vouch for its accuracy in your example.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clearance diametergangels
4big diameter gaps are created
Bettina Schewe
4inside diameters
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside diameters


Explanation:
I'm grasping at a straw here. My physics reference translates "lichter Durchmesser" as inside diameter.
I realize that Durchlicht Durchmesser may be completely different, but . . for what it's worth.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big diameter gaps are created


Explanation:
In my oppinion, they are not actually talking about "light". Durchlicht may also be a synonimous of Luftspalt.

What they mean is that you can exchange the rings for rotors when necessary.

I dont have much technical experience in this field, just wanted to give you an idea.

Good Luck!
Betty

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance diameter


Explanation:
Due to the design, extensive clearance diameters are created for additional applications.

I have seen clearance for Durchlicht, though I can't vouch for its accuracy in your example.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
thanks to all.