KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fangbereich

English translation: settle band/ stable zero range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fangbereich
English translation:settle band/ stable zero range
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:00 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fangbereich
Der Wert des Parameters Fangbereich beschreibt den Gewichtsbereich vom aktiven Nullpunkt, den die Autotarafunktion als Ruhe erkennt.
I can't think of a suitable term (Ernst suggests capture range but I don't think this sounds right)
Louise Mawbey
Germany
settle band, stable zero range
Explanation:
This term is not about sensitivity, but defines a range which the auto-tare function considers to be sufficiently stable to execute the tare function.

'Settling band' is used in one scale manual, and I think this should cover it . Another option is stable zero range, space permitting.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I think this is the best in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settle band, stable zero range
Klaus Herrmann
4[minimum] weight recognition rangegangels
4safety threshold
Alexander Schleber
4range of detectability/ detectability threshold
William Stein


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of detectability/ detectability threshold


Explanation:
If I understand correctly (and this is a big IF), the operator can set a threshold value below which the weighing machine will not register any load.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety threshold


Explanation:
I think William was on the right track.
I think it is a safety threshold, that is a weight value that can be defined, as of which a device becomes active.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[minimum] weight recognition range


Explanation:
The parameter value governing the minimum weight recognition range describes the range of weights away from active zero (flatline), being registered by the autotara function as a stop

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settle band, stable zero range


Explanation:
This term is not about sensitivity, but defines a range which the auto-tare function considers to be sufficiently stable to execute the tare function.

'Settling band' is used in one scale manual, and I think this should cover it . Another option is stable zero range, space permitting.


    Reference: http://www.mantracourt.com/pdf/ADW-FFW%20Product%20Sheet.pdf
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I think this is the best in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
10 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
10 mins