KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durchzeichnung

English translation: Dimension (acoustics context) / tracing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchzeichnung
English translation:Dimension (acoustics context) / tracing
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:14 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Audio
German term or phrase: Durchzeichnung
Es geht um Lautsprecher, Töne. Der Satz: Die im Versuch beobachtete räumliche Durchzeichnung des Klangbilds ist eine Folge der Phasentreue. Leider habe ich nicht mehr Kontext.
Ina
Dimension
Explanation:
"The spatial dimension of the sound picture observed in the test is a consequence of the phase accuracy."

It means the sound-picture seems wide and deep, because the stereo signals have the correct phase relationship. (Or multiple signals, if it´s a multi-channel playback system).

Phase accuracy is very important for getting a good sound picture, our brains decode an awful lot of information from the precise timing of the acoustic signals that our ears pick up. My studio speakers have the tweeters set slightly back to allow for the fact that the centre of the bass speakers is further inside the box, and this is just a very simple example of what acoustics experts do to improve phase accuracy. All to preserve the sense of dimension.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
You really seem to know what you are talking about so I decided to take your suggestion. Thanks a lot.

Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5DimensionChris Rowson
4tracing
Kim Metzger
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
The sound portrait's spatial-definition, observed in the experiment, is a consequence of its phase-dedication.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracing


Explanation:
the tracing of the acoustic pattern (Klangbild)
My dictionary gives tracing for durchzeichnen.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dimension


Explanation:
"The spatial dimension of the sound picture observed in the test is a consequence of the phase accuracy."

It means the sound-picture seems wide and deep, because the stereo signals have the correct phase relationship. (Or multiple signals, if it´s a multi-channel playback system).

Phase accuracy is very important for getting a good sound picture, our brains decode an awful lot of information from the precise timing of the acoustic signals that our ears pick up. My studio speakers have the tweeters set slightly back to allow for the fact that the centre of the bass speakers is further inside the box, and this is just a very simple example of what acoustics experts do to improve phase accuracy. All to preserve the sense of dimension.


    Reference: http://www.candcmusic.de
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
You really seem to know what you are talking about so I decided to take your suggestion. Thanks a lot.

Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sound like you know what you're talking about
13 mins
  -> my other profession :-)

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: who could disagree with such eloquence
1 day2 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day13 hrs