KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bleiminium

English translation: lead tetroxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bleiminium
English translation:lead tetroxide
Entered by: John Kinory

13:13 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bleiminium
Type of paint
John Kinory
lead tetroxide
Explanation:
Excerpt from Merck Index:

Lead Tetroxide.
Lead oxide red; red lead; minium; lead orthoplumbate; mineral orange; mineral red; Paris red; Saturn red; C.I. Pigment Red 105; C.I. 77578. O4Pb3; mol wt 685.60. O
9.33%, Pb 90.67%. Pb3O4. The article of commerce contains about 90% Pb3O4; the remainder being chiefly lead monoxide. Prepn: M. Baudler in Handbook of
Preparative Inorganic Chemistry vol. 1, G. Brauer, Ed. (Academic Press, New York, 1963) pp 755-757. Structure: S. T. Gross, J. Am. Chem. Soc. 65, 1107
(1943). Review: Mellor's vol. 7 (1930) pp 672-680.
Bright-red, heavy powder. Poisonous! Dec at =500 deg with evolution of oxygen. d 9.1. Insol in water or alcohol; sol in excess glacial acetic acid, in hot HCl with
evolution of Cl, in dil HNO3 in presence of H2O2. LD50 i.p. in guinea pigs: 220 mg/kg, Handbook of Toxicology vol. 1, W. S. Spector, Ed. (Saunders, Philadelphia,
1956) pp 176-177.

USE: Plasters and ointments; manuf colorless glass; glaze for faience; flux for porcelain painting, protective paint for iron and steel; oil-color for ship paints,
varnishes; coloring rubber; cement for glass, gas and steam pipes; storage batteries; pencils for writing on glass; manuf lead peroxide, matches.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'minium' or 'red lead'
Lars Finsen
4lead tetroxide
Cilian O'Tuama
4minium / red lead
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minium / red lead


Explanation:
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'minium' or 'red lead'


Explanation:
Red lead oxide, Pb3O4, used as paint pigment.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead tetroxide


Explanation:
Excerpt from Merck Index:

Lead Tetroxide.
Lead oxide red; red lead; minium; lead orthoplumbate; mineral orange; mineral red; Paris red; Saturn red; C.I. Pigment Red 105; C.I. 77578. O4Pb3; mol wt 685.60. O
9.33%, Pb 90.67%. Pb3O4. The article of commerce contains about 90% Pb3O4; the remainder being chiefly lead monoxide. Prepn: M. Baudler in Handbook of
Preparative Inorganic Chemistry vol. 1, G. Brauer, Ed. (Academic Press, New York, 1963) pp 755-757. Structure: S. T. Gross, J. Am. Chem. Soc. 65, 1107
(1943). Review: Mellor's vol. 7 (1930) pp 672-680.
Bright-red, heavy powder. Poisonous! Dec at =500 deg with evolution of oxygen. d 9.1. Insol in water or alcohol; sol in excess glacial acetic acid, in hot HCl with
evolution of Cl, in dil HNO3 in presence of H2O2. LD50 i.p. in guinea pigs: 220 mg/kg, Handbook of Toxicology vol. 1, W. S. Spector, Ed. (Saunders, Philadelphia,
1956) pp 176-177.

USE: Plasters and ointments; manuf colorless glass; glaze for faience; flux for porcelain painting, protective paint for iron and steel; oil-color for ship paints,
varnishes; coloring rubber; cement for glass, gas and steam pipes; storage batteries; pencils for writing on glass; manuf lead peroxide, matches.


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks to all!