KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entlastung/ entlasten

English translation: to remove tension/ load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entlasten
English translation:to remove tension/ load
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:20 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entlastung/ entlasten
It's one of those words I always have problems with! It comes from the troubleshooting section of the meat slicing machine manual. Die Wiegezelle wurde zu stark entlastet, z.B. wurde das Wägeband angehoben. Die Ursache für diese Entlastung beseitigen.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
over-relieved; or too much tension was removed
Explanation:
I often have trouble with this word, too. Often you must re-structure your sentence:
To much tension was removed from etc.
Or: Too much load was removed from etc.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks - this seems the best way
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relief
Ron Peek
4over-relieved; or too much tension was removed
Dr. Fred Thomson
4unloadDima41


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unload


Explanation:
I understand that the weighing unit can work properly only if under some load at it shall not be unloaded.

Dima41

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-relieved; or too much tension was removed


Explanation:
I often have trouble with this word, too. Often you must re-structure your sentence:
To much tension was removed from etc.
Or: Too much load was removed from etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thanks - this seems the best way

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief


Explanation:
'Entlastung' in this context could mean 'relief'. 'Entlastung' as 'Minderung der Belastung', as the Concise Oxford-Duden German dictionary has it.

I hope this helps. All the best.



Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80