KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prozessstreuung

English translation: deviation (in a process)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessstreeung
English translation:deviation (in a process)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:16 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filter specification
German term or phrase: Prozessstreuung
Wandstärke

Die Prozessstreuungen der Wandstärke werden indirekt überwacht durch Prozessüberwachung des Gegendrucks.

I can't find a definition for Prozessstreuung anywhere. I am sure it can't be process dissemination! But what IS it?! The context - specification for a diesel particulate filter.

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
deviations or variations in the wall thickness are indrectly
Explanation:
monitored (or controlled) by monitoring (or controlling) the back pressure.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. The client has just explained what this is and wants me to use the word 'deviations' . So, many thanks to all for your answers and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process variationTheo Bose
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4process dispersalgangels
4deviations or variations in the wall thickness are indrectly
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Prozessstreuungengslav
4process toleranceUlla Haufe
4variation in the manufacturing process
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process variation


Explanation:
to be controlled by backpressure

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 min

agree  Beth Kantus: or process variability in the wall thickness
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process tolerance


Explanation:
product tolerances you get by the tolerances of the process equipment


    Reference: http://adcats.et.byu.edu/WWW/Publication/89-4/Proc_Sel_Paper...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variation in the manufacturing process


Explanation:
The spread in wall thickness due to the variation in the manufacturing process is monitored by the counter pressure control function


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prozessstreuung


Explanation:
This seems to be a rather awkward formulation in the original, but I would suggest something like, "Compliance with the wall thickness tolerances is monitored indirectly via the backpressure." Hope that works in the context.

engslav
PRO pts in pair: 6

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviations or variations in the wall thickness are indrectly


Explanation:
monitored (or controlled) by monitoring (or controlling) the back pressure.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. The client has just explained what this is and wants me to use the word 'deviations' . So, many thanks to all for your answers and comments. Sheila

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Process dispersions of wall strength, will indirectly be governed by process monitoring of counterpressure.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process dispersal


Explanation:
dispersal rally is "Streuung", but would only make sense if it concerns sound. If it's thickness of the wall, "variation" may be best.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480