KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zusammenziehgerät

English translation: clamping device


21:31 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zusammenziehgerät
A Zusammenziehgerät is used for joining a pipe and a fitting and holding the two together until the cement sets. The only thing I can think of is clamp, but I am not sure that would be appropriate. Unfortunately, there is no figure to help either. Any ideas??
Kerim
English translation:clamping device
Explanation:
since its a Gerät, it sounds a bit more complex than just a clamp, and the English 'clamping device' also suggests someting more complex without being specific
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clamping deviceKen Cox
4clamped pulling deviceTheo Bose


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clamping device


Explanation:
since its a Gerät, it sounds a bit more complex than just a clamp, and the English 'clamping device' also suggests someting more complex without being specific

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or 'joining clamp'
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamped pulling device


Explanation:
clamp and pull
just a guess!

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286