KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

potentialfrei getrennt

English translation: galvanically isolated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:potentialfrei getrennt
English translation:galvanically isolated
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

13:35 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: potentialfrei getrennt
'Die Stromausgaenge sind ebenfalls Modulen zugeordnet. Diese Ausgaenge sind be der Basisplatine *potentialfrei getrennt*'

Any suggestions much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
galvanicaly isolated
Explanation:
should work well, i.e. there is no potential difference between the outputs.
:-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Many, many thanks!!!! I think this is the one!!!
Many thanks to everybody for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electrically isolated from one another
jccantrell
4galvanicaly isolated
Andrzej Lejman
4are insulated from one another
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Potential-proof separation!xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potential-proof separation!


Explanation:
My read!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: it would be something like "potential-resistant"
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Andrzej!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are insulated from one another


Explanation:
As far as I know we don't say potential-free. As you know a potential is a voltage. One could say voltage-free, but separated voltage-free doesn't sound idiomatic.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: isolated, not insulated.
55 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrically isolated from one another


Explanation:
This is from the paper in the link according to VDE 0884 and is the usual term I have seen when using optocouplers to prevent voltages from passing from one subsystem to another.




    Reference: http://www.vishay.com/docs/83707/app48.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup. I'd drop the electrically because it's redundant. The outputs are isolated on the main board (presuming that's how Basisplatine is translated)
23 mins

neutral  foehnerk: In Northa America we call it simply "isolated" for I/O or "galvanically isolated"
59 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "electrically" not necessary, but German is also "doppelt gemoppelt"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanicaly isolated


Explanation:
should work well, i.e. there is no potential difference between the outputs.
:-)


    Reference: http://ftp.gemini.edu/gemini_RGO/pcs/pcsjfm06.doc
    Reference: http://www.metrel.si/products/equipment/power_supply_units.h...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Many, many thanks!!!! I think this is the one!!!
Many thanks to everybody for your kind help!