KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verschlußzustandsüberwachung

English translation: monitoring of lock[ing] condition/status


16:21 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: Verschlußzustandsüberwachung
Verschlußzustandsüberwachung

Listed as what should happen in a secured area
Thanks!
SianF
English translation:monitoring of lock[ing] condition/status
Explanation:
One of those nice long German words...

Verschluß - probably door/window locks, but lacking context, 'Verschluß' might also refer to the locking state, i.e. to determine whether or not something actually is locked.

Zustands - status or condition of 'verschluß'

Überwachung - Monitoring, checking

Hence, it's 'monitoring of the status of locking devices', or 'monitoring of lock[ing] condition/status'.

I used 'monitoring' because you explained the term as "something that should happen".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monitoring of lock[ing] condition/status
Klaus Herrmann
4Security status monitor!xxxbrute


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monitoring of lock[ing] condition/status


Explanation:
One of those nice long German words...

Verschluß - probably door/window locks, but lacking context, 'Verschluß' might also refer to the locking state, i.e. to determine whether or not something actually is locked.

Zustands - status or condition of 'verschluß'

Überwachung - Monitoring, checking

Hence, it's 'monitoring of the status of locking devices', or 'monitoring of lock[ing] condition/status'.

I used 'monitoring' because you explained the term as "something that should happen".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security status monitor!


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255