KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Deckenbekleidungen

English translation: ceiling covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckenbekleidungen
English translation:ceiling covers
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:42 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: Deckenbekleidungen
·Decken, Deckenbeläge und -bekleidungen
ceilings, ceiling coating and planking?

Thanks!
SianF
ceiling coverings
Explanation:
According to my construction dico.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ceiling coverings
Kim Metzger
4 +2covering of the ceiling
Cilian O'Tuama
4installations, [decorative and insulating] coverings and surfaces for your ceiling
sylvie malich
4ceiling tiles
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covering of the ceiling


Explanation:
given by Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ceiling lining or (sur)facing

given by Bucksch

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
51 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ceiling coverings


Explanation:
According to my construction dico.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
50 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  gangels: in US, just ceiling covers
1 day2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling tiles


Explanation:
The first link shows a German site, and that guy is gluing ceiling tiles up.

The second link shows products.


    Reference: http://www.hagebau.de/baustoffbuch/Wand-_und_Deckenbekleidun...
    Reference: http://www.ceilings-plus.com/products.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: A bit too specific, Deckenbekleidungen can also denote coverings/linings other than tiles.
14 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installations, [decorative and insulating] coverings and surfaces for your ceiling


Explanation:
my choice after perusing numerous websites on ceiling products.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361