KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bruch

English translation: breaking point/fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bruch
English translation:breaking point/fracture
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:50 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filters
German term or phrase: Bruch
Messverfahren

Messung des Druckanstieges bis zum ***Bruch***

This is a test being performed on a ceramic diesel particulate filter. I am not sure whether to say breaking point, breaking, breakage, tearing, fracture or what here! They are carrying out tests with a Zugprüfmaschine (tensile testing apparatus?) and varous other things.

Any ideas gratefully received.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Breaking point
Explanation:
If it's tensile testing, which establishes the breaking strain, I should think breaking point would be the best translation. Quote from reference given:

Stress Testing: Determines the breaking point or unacceptable performance point of a system to reveal the maximum service level it can achieve.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jack. I wanted to use breaking point but wasn't 100% sure if it were appropriate. Thank you to the others for their answers and comments too.

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Breaking point
Jack Doughty
4 +1break / breaking
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1fracture
Cilian O'Tuama
4failure
jccantrell
4"Failure"xxxbrute
3 -1Destruction testingChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fracture


Explanation:
would be my 1st choice, "rupture" my second.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: see below. These are typical terms.
7 mins
  -> and what, may I ask, is not typical about fracture and rupture?

agree  John Kinory: Fracture was the term used when I worked at a materials testing institute (not rupture, though)
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break / breaking


Explanation:
breaking strength is die Bruchkraft
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Cilan:
Have you ever seen \"rupture strength\" in a technical documentation?
I haven\'t.
But I have seen lots of \"breaking strength\".
That\'s what I ment.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "Rupture strength" is not the issue here, Bruch! It's the pressure the filter can withstand without fracturing/rupturing (bzw. the pressure it takes for it to fracture/rupture). (Aside: Sometimes I ask myself, why bother!)
5 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with CO. Fracture is what we used at a materials testing institute.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Breaking point


Explanation:
If it's tensile testing, which establishes the breaking strain, I should think breaking point would be the best translation. Quote from reference given:

Stress Testing: Determines the breaking point or unacceptable performance point of a system to reveal the maximum service level it can achieve.



    Reference: http://www.stress-testing.com
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jack. I wanted to use breaking point but wasn't 100% sure if it were appropriate. Thank you to the others for their answers and comments too.

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
43 mins

agree  Martina Ley
44 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: I would say, breaking point is the breaking strength in N or kN and not the break itself. IMHO.
48 mins
  -> Either way, it is the point at which the test specimen breaks.

agree  John Kinory: AL is splitting hairs (and if I say that, it really must be bad {s})
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Failure"


Explanation:
Industrial terminology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: We're talking about filters here. If a filter fails, it doesn't necessarily break. It might just clog.
5 mins
  -> They are carrying out tests with a Zugprüfmaschine (tensile testing apparatus?) and varous other things. (Quote)

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with CO
5 hrs
  -> > They are carrying out tests with a Zugprüfmaschine (tensile testing apparatus?) and varous other things. (Quote) -

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure


Explanation:
While the link is talking about stretching yarn, it is the same for metal or whatever.


    Reference: http://www.sri.com/poulter/air_safety/material_properties.ht...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: We're talking about filters here. If a filter fails, it doesn't necessarily break. It might just clog.
3 mins
  -> tensile testing would go to failure, but you have a point, it is not as clear what 'Druck' they are measuring!

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with CO
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Destruction testing


Explanation:
is a standard term for testing bis zum Bruch. Quite how it fits in here I manot sure, maybe "Testing pressure increase to destruction."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context begins with \"Messeverfahren\", then speaks of a specific series of tests and a specific test. As part of the overall process of destruction testing, one carries out specific destruction tests.

Cilian makes the point that \"Bruch\" may, for a filter, refer to clogging. But then we used to speak of destruction testing in IT system testing, where of course no physical break at all occurs. We were testing for failure conditions, including, for example, input overload causing clogging of the system.

Process = destruction testing
Specific series of tests = destruction test
Specific test = destruction test
Specific failure = failure

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: it's a general category
1 hr
  -> Excuse me?

neutral  John Kinory: AL is right, Chris: destructive <<< testing is the whole field, not the actual failure
5 hrs
  -> See note.