KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Koller Produkte

English translation: Koller products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koller Produkte
English translation:Koller products
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

06:56 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Koller Produkte
Little context I'm afraid. It comes in a text about prices for automotive coatings (paints) and is just mentioned in a list.
I have a feeling that Koller could be a company name - does anyone know whether this is correct or not?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Koller products
Explanation:
See the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s always a good idea to try the Internet in cases like this to find whether a company name exists. This time I just tried www.koller.de but in some cases the URL is not as simple as that, in which case Google can normally find the site, particularly if you use the extended search option and specify the language you\'re looking for.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Koller products
Bob Kerns
5Koller products
Elvira Stoianov
5Trade Name or Company Nameiframe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trade Name or Company Name


Explanation:
by logic, since Koller is a name

iframe
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Koller products


Explanation:
See the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s always a good idea to try the Internet in cases like this to find whether a company name exists. This time I just tried www.koller.de but in some cases the URL is not as simple as that, in which case Google can normally find the site, particularly if you use the extended search option and specify the language you\'re looking for.


    Reference: http://www.koller.de
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: same idea, same time
1 min

agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  Petra Winter
53 mins

agree  Theo Bose
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Koller products


Explanation:
I have checked if there is a www.koller.de and there is. I've seen some links about injection pumps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their page is written in several languages

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082