KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Naßlackieranlage

English translation: wet painting plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naßlackieranlage
English translation:wet painting plant
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

08:07 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aluminium wheels
German term or phrase: Naßlackieranlage
"...Spritzvorbehandlung, Pulverbeschichtung und Naßlackieranlage..."

This is a description of equipment used toproduce aluminium wheels
Tammy Baikie
wet painting plant
Explanation:
Some Google hits for this.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wet painting facilityiframe
4wet painting plant
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wet painting facility


Explanation:
nass = wet
laquieren = painting, laquer
anlage = facility, instalation

iframe
PRO pts in pair: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet painting plant


Explanation:
Some Google hits for this.


    Reference: http://www.haguseng.hagus.de/nasslackierung.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful reference.