KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bezug des Anlieferungsloses

English translation: factory certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkzeugnis
English translation:factory certification
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:15 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / test specification for particulate filters
German term or phrase: Bezug des Anlieferungsloses
I am having problems with the following phrase. It comes at the end of the test specifications for a diesel particulate filter.

Die Werkzeugnisse müssen einen ***Bezug des Anlieferungsloses zur Herstellcharge*** gewährleisten. Eine Kopie der Werkzeugnisse ist jeder Lieferung beizulegen.

Any ideas gratefully received!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
sentence
Explanation:
The factory certifications must ensure that a delivery lot can be traced to a particular production batch.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Norbert, that sounds great. Thank you, Andrzej, for your explanation too. You have both been of great help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sentencentext
4explanation
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Los = En "lot", a particular number of pieces (a portion of goods)produced and shipped to a customer. Often one lot = one shipment, but a shipment may also contain of many lots.
Part coming from different Anlieferungloses (lots beeing delivered)are then used for the production of the final products.
It means, the certificate must clearly say, which lot numebers of the parts have been used for the production of the final product.
I hope it will be usefull for you.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
The factory certifications must ensure that a delivery lot can be traced to a particular production batch.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Many thanks, Norbert, that sounds great. Thank you, Andrzej, for your explanation too. You have both been of great help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "delivered lot"
3 hrs

agree  Andrzej Lejman
4 hrs