International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorgreifer

English translation: pre-gripper


10:32 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorgreifer
Bei Druckwerk 1 sollte der 'Vorgreifer' ausgebaut sein.
danilingua
Germany
English translation:pre-gripper
Explanation:
"Lenz, Wörterbuch der Industiellen Technik" lists: (Buch) "pre-gripper" and "auxiliary gripper". I checked "pre-gripper" in Google and it is a part of a printing-press.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
thank you. this is what i found, too. However, I am still open if someone has profound knowledge of printing machines.

thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxiliary gripper
Dr. Fred Thomson
4pre-gripperRobin Salmon
4swing-gripper
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing-gripper


Explanation:
is mentioned in this link:

www.hdm-stuttgart.de/dt/vorles/11180-1.htm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-gripper


Explanation:
"Lenz, Wörterbuch der Industiellen Technik" lists: (Buch) "pre-gripper" and "auxiliary gripper". I checked "pre-gripper" in Google and it is a part of a printing-press.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
thank you. this is what i found, too. However, I am still open if someone has profound knowledge of printing machines.

thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary gripper


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Engr & Tech Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861