KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Greiferwagen

English translation: gripper carriage/pick-up carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Greiferwagen
English translation:gripper carriage/pick-up carrier
Entered by: jerrie

10:33 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Greiferwagen
Es sollte darauf geachtet werden, daß kein Greiferwagen im Wege steht
danilingua
Germany
gripper carriage
Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 11:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kba-print.de/de/produkte/bogenoffsetdruck/ rapida130-162/daten162a-con.html

www.schausteller-brd.de/greiferwagenseite.htm
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
also pick-up carrier is fine
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gripper conveyorRobin Salmon
4pick-up carrier
Dr. Fred Thomson
4clamshell (digger)Robin Salmon
4gripper carriage
jerrie


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gripper carriage


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 11:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kba-print.de/de/produkte/bogenoffsetdruck/ rapida130-162/daten162a-con.html

www.schausteller-brd.de/greiferwagenseite.htm


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
also pick-up carrier is fine
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamshell (digger)


Explanation:
Lenz, "Wörterbuch der Industriellen Technik" has "clamshell (digger)" for "Greiferbagger" and Laixicon (Tecnologix) has "clamshell" and "backhoe with grab" for "Greifer". "Clamshell" is American English and I have heard "backhoe" here in Australia.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.de
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick-up carrier


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict. provides this translation.
It seems to me that the Wagen rules out the actual backhoe, etc. It's is just a vehicle used to carry away what has been picked up.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gripper conveyor


Explanation:
Since the topic seems to be printing, which I did not realise at first, I have checked backwards and forwards in Google and the above seems to be the thing they are talking about. It could be "gripper roller" also, if that fits the context.
A quote from the "Dotprint" site:
"In addition, the newspaper has ordered a shaftless 32-station Magnapack packaging system and NP200 gripper conveyor system"


    Reference: http://www.dotprint.com/news/01_07_30.shtm
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293