KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Berührungszündung

English translation: contact ignition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berührungszündung
English translation:contact ignition
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

19:33 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Schweisser
German term or phrase: Berührungszündung
Propekt WIG-Schweißer-Geräte:

- Technische Daten der Geräten:

Anti-Stick Funktion
Automatische Gasnachströmung (schweißstromabhängig)
Automatische Kalottenbildung
Automatische Kühlgeräteabschaltung
Berührungszündung / HF umschaltbar
Digitale Schweißprozeßregelung
Energiesparende Invertertechnologie
(...)
Susana Figueiras
contact ignition (o. ignition by contact)
Explanation:
e.g.
TIG welding in DC mode.
Up-slope, down-slope, start-current, end-current, gas pre- and gas post-flow.
Selectable CONTACTLESS HF-ignition or CONTACT ignition with automatic current reduction.
Programme mode comforts parameter control.
http://www.eutectic.com/Products/Welding/Tig_1601.htm
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5touch starting
Rebecca Holmes
4contact ignition (o. ignition by contact)
Cilian O'Tuama
4one-touch ignition/touch-ignition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-touch ignition/touch-ignition


Explanation:
Products : one-touch ignition gas cutting torch,Automatic gas cutting machine
With "one-touch ignition gas cuting torches are main item.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dir.tpage.com/view.cgi?id=torch

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
touch starting


Explanation:
I do not claim to be an expert on Schweißer-Geräte, but I found the entry "touch starting" under Berühungszündung in Kucera's Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik (2002 edition)

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact ignition (o. ignition by contact)


Explanation:
e.g.
TIG welding in DC mode.
Up-slope, down-slope, start-current, end-current, gas pre- and gas post-flow.
Selectable CONTACTLESS HF-ignition or CONTACT ignition with automatic current reduction.
Programme mode comforts parameter control.
http://www.eutectic.com/Products/Welding/Tig_1601.htm


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana