KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Chambordtreppe

English translation: Spiraling double helix staircase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chambordtreppe
English translation:Spiraling double helix staircase
Entered by: SianF

00:12 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Chambordtreppe
Chambordtreppe

Is this just a type of stairway


Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
piraling double helix staircase (of Chambord)
Explanation:
The spiraling double helix staircase of Chambord ..
www.davidoleski.com/france.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piraling double helix staircase (of Chambord)
Johanna Timm, PhD
3staircase of Chambord
Ulrike Spitzer


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staircase of Chambord


Explanation:
I've been to the castle of Chambord: it has a very unique staircase which is actually two staircases winding around each other.
There's a picture on this page
http://www.castles.org/castles/Europe/Western_Europe/France/...

Please provide some context - I don't know how this would fit into your text.


    Reference: http://www.castles.org/castles/Europe/Western_Europe/France/...
Ulrike Spitzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piraling double helix staircase (of Chambord)


Explanation:
The spiraling double helix staircase of Chambord ..
www.davidoleski.com/france.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274