KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sammelschienenabschnitte

English translation: bus bar sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelschienenabschnitte
English translation:bus bar sections
Entered by: SianF

00:38 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sammelschienenabschnitte
Talking about "stromscheine"
it is just a list



Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
busbar sections
Explanation:
Sammelschiene f, -schienenleiter m (Elektr) / [omni]bus bar, distributing [bus]bar, bus duct o. rod o. wire
as per Ernst, Wb d. ind. Technik
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2busbar sections
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2busbar segments
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busbar segments


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
18 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busbar sections


Explanation:
Sammelschiene f, -schienenleiter m (Elektr) / [omni]bus bar, distributing [bus]bar, bus duct o. rod o. wire
as per Ernst, Wb d. ind. Technik

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: I guess you're going for the extra point!
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
5 hrs