KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schalldämpfer

English translation: Sound absorber, silencer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalldämpfer
English translation:Sound absorber, silencer
Entered by: SianF

00:49 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schalldämpfer
Talking about room ventilation system components?

Muffler or
Absorbion duct in these case


Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
Soundproofing, sound absorption or sound insulation.
Explanation:
Soundproofing, sound absorption or sound insulation. I wouldn't use muffler. To my ears, it sounds awkward. An absorption duct is more understandable but doesn't seem to be a Schalldämpfer. Duct translates as Rohrleitung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 01:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soundproofing, sound absorber, sound insulator
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sound absorption
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Muffler
Angela C.
4Soundproofing, sound absorption or sound insulation.Deb Phillips


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muffler


Explanation:
it is a muffler.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sound absorption


Explanation:
if you are referring to ventilation in a room
www.ventac.ie/ncrl.htm -



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
0 min

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say sound absorber
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Friedrich Reinold
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soundproofing, sound absorption or sound insulation.


Explanation:
Soundproofing, sound absorption or sound insulation. I wouldn't use muffler. To my ears, it sounds awkward. An absorption duct is more understandable but doesn't seem to be a Schalldämpfer. Duct translates as Rohrleitung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 01:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soundproofing, sound absorber, sound insulator

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77