KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bemessung

English translation: Design (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bemessung
English translation:Design (in this context)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:59 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bemessung
· Bemessung zur Trümmerlastaufnahme in Bereichen, in denen infolge von Explosionswirkungen mit dem Einsturz von Bauteilen gerechnet werden muß

DIMENSIONING of the support and containment of debris within the areas, where the collapse of structural components must be reckoned with following the effects of an explosion.
SianF
Design
Explanation:
is what I used in a similar context.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2DesignChris Rowson
5calculationMirjam6
4Provisionsxxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Design


Explanation:
is what I used in a similar context.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ...of required debris load acceptance/resistance in areas where...
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculation


Explanation:
calculation of volume of debris

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provisions


Explanation:
..for the support and containment of debris

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255