KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kabelbahnen - channels or trenches?

English translation: cable ducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelbahnen - channels or trenches?
English translation:cable ducts
Entered by: xxxblomguib

12:15 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kabelbahnen - channels or trenches?
Bei Wanddurchführungen von Kabelbahnen soll folgendermassen verfahren werden.
For the wall feed-throughs of cabling trenches, the procedure is as follows.





Thanks for any ideas!
SianF
cable ducts
Explanation:
is what we call them
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cable ductsxxxblomguib
5 +3racewayManfred Mondt
5cable track
Alan Johnson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4cable (or wire) runs
Dr. Fred Thomson
4cable pathsChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable track


Explanation:
cable tray, cable raceway.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cable ducts


Explanation:
is what we call them


    engineering experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
39 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Gunsou
6 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: yes, very common term..understood from engineer to technician
16 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raceway


Explanation:
Since no specific type of wiring material is mentioned the generic term "raceway" is best.
NEC Article 100 - Definitions
Raceway: An enclosed channel designed expressly for holding wires, cables, or busbars, with additional functions as permitted by code. Raceways may be of metal or insulating material, and the term inclused rigid metal conduit, rigid non-metallic condiot, metal conduit, liquid-tight flexible metallic conduit...surface raceways, wireways and busways.
Ref: National Electrical Code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 04:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny, Ernst translates Kabelbahn as \"cable car (San Franzisko)\" and DeVries/Herrman as \"cable railway\".

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam6: Same definition by IEC - just add 'cable raceway' to differentiate from wires, busbar etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable (or wire) runs


Explanation:
My father was an electrician and this is what he called 'em.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable paths


Explanation:
is what I used. Not a million miles from Fred´s dad´s paths. I don´t think it´s the ducts, or at least it wasn´t in my documents

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
For wall pass-throughs of cable channels, the procedure is as follows.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255