KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorgesteuerte

English translation: pilot-operated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorgesteuerte
English translation:pilot-operated
Entered by: SianF

12:17 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vorgesteuerte
automatische Sprinkleranlage
Pre-Action (vorgesteuerte Sprinkleranlage in den UG und EG)
- Automatische Gaslöschanlage
- Feuerlös

vorgesteuerte = precontrolled?

Feuerlös (is a typo, isn't it ... I think the rest of the word/sentence is missing, e.g. Feuerlöschxxx)

Thanks for any ideas!
SianF
pilot-controlled
Explanation:
or: pilot-operated.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilot-controlled
pschmitt
4automatic (or previously set up)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot-controlled


Explanation:
or: pilot-operated.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: http://app10.bosch.de/at_doku/ihy/pdf/AKY006_5.pdf
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic (or previously set up)


Explanation:
My old brain

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861