KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufschaltung

English translation: to connect directly


12:20 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufschaltung
Die Aufschaltung der Brandfrühesterkennungsmelder erfolgt auf eine eigene Zentrale.

The connection of the early-identification fire alarm units takes place in its own center.
Thanks for any ideas!
SianF
English translation:to connect directly
Explanation:
fire detectors for early fire alarm are connected directly to its control and indicating equipment (Zentrale as defined by EN 54= Europäische Norm)
Selected response from:

Mirjam6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to connect directlyMirjam6
4 +1actuation (turning on of)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4switching-in or injection
Kathi Stock
4connection / entry point
Andrzej Lejman
3intrusion ,circuit-entering
1964


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intrusion ,circuit-entering


Explanation:
As alternatives but I am not sure if its well

the intervention in a call in progress for the purpose of making an announcement to the speakers,e.g.offering a trunk call
TERM intrusion

Reference IEV 55-120-35

Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Telephony(stationary,mobile)
(2)
TERM circuit-entering

Reference Netherlands PTT,Telephones

Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Telephony(stationary,mobile)

mechanism operating or moved by a sequence

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
(1)
TERM combination



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection / entry point


Explanation:
I would suggest central unit or master station for Zentrale.


    Reference: http://www.port.com.tr/Detroit/Specs/16195t.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuation (turning on of)


Explanation:
The xxx is actuated ....
The xx is turned on by means of (or through)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 13:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The xxx is switched on ...

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brute.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to connect directly


Explanation:
fire detectors for early fire alarm are connected directly to its control and indicating equipment (Zentrale as defined by EN 54= Europäische Norm)

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: just what I needed right now in a similar context (plus my agree will now grade the question some eight years later) ;-)
2829 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching-in or injection


Explanation:
but in this given contents I would go for the switching-in


    Reference: http://tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789