KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

es

English translation: ...


08:44 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / test specification for diesel particulate filter
German term or phrase: es
Die für die Anwendung der Prüfspezifikation erforderliche Prüfplanung, wie z.B. das Festlegen von Probenentnahmen, Stichprobenumfang, Zeitpunkt und Häufigkeit der Prüfung, Prüfequipment etc., liegt in Verantwortung des Herstellers, der die Prüfungen zu veranlassen hat, falls ***es*** durch diese Norm nicht bereits vorgeschrieben wird.

Please excuse my ignorance, but I just want to check what the 'es' is referring to here! Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:...
Explanation:
My first reading makes me think that it refers back to the "für die Anwendung der Prüfspezifikation erforderliche Prüfplanung"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I am still not 100% sure about this one. However, I think it it is likely that it refers back to the 'für de Anwendung...etc.' In any case, Alison had the most agrees, so I'll go along with her answer here! Many thanks to everyone for your ideas. Sheila
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...
Alison Schwitzgebel
5unless already specified by this standard
Trudy Peters
4Sentence analysis below:xxxbrute
4all of this
Dr. Fred Thomson
4PrüfplanungCepe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...


Explanation:
My first reading makes me think that it refers back to the "für die Anwendung der Prüfspezifikation erforderliche Prüfplanung"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I am still not 100% sure about this one. However, I think it it is likely that it refers back to the 'für de Anwendung...etc.' In any case, Alison had the most agrees, so I'll go along with her answer here! Many thanks to everyone for your ideas. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: makes me think of Tristram Shandy's (or was it PDQ Bach?) "It* …" with the long footnote… :o)
6 mins

agree  Translations4IT
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, Alison, Prüfplanung and all the related details listed as examples. For the sake of clarity, it'd be better to replace "es" by "sie" in the German original (or by "diese Punkte")
20 mins
  -> ... but when do the people writing these kind of things think of writing clearly and making our lives easier...... ;-)

agree  Lydia Molea: with Steffen
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prüfplanung


Explanation:
falss die Prüfplanung durch diese Norm nicht bereits vorgeschrieben wird.

in case that the test is not prescribed by this normalisation.



Cepe
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unless already specified by this standard


Explanation:
I don't think the "es" refers back to anything in particular; it's used as in "es wird vorgeschrieben"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:25:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If it refers back to anything, wouldn\'t it be \"das Festlegen?\"
I don\'t think there\'s anything wrong with the German sentence, and I stick with my answer :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all of this


Explanation:
As in: Unless all of this stuff we have just been talking about is prescribed etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence analysis below:


Explanation:
Die für die Anwendung der Prüfspezifikation erforderliche Prüfplanung, liegt in Verantwortung des Herstellers, falls ***es / dies*** durch diese Norm nicht bereits vorgeschrieben wird.
Quality control design, lies within responsibility of the manufacturer, if *** it / this *** is not already prescribed by this very standard.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255