KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

indes auch

English translation: also


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:indes auch
English translation:also
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:12 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: indes auch
Die abstrakte Basisklasse Image unterstützt indes auch eine statische Methode FromHbitmap, mithilfe derer sich eine Instanz der Klasse Bitmap auf Basis eines Handles anlegen lässt.
Poornima Iyengar
also
Explanation:
"indes" can mean "however" or "meanwhile", but I would omit here and just use "also".
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2also
Jeannie Graham
4 +1nonetheless/nevertheless the abstract blah... also unterstützt...
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonetheless/nevertheless the abstract blah... also unterstützt...


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: (nonetheless) also supports...
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
also


Explanation:
"indes" can mean "however" or "meanwhile", but I would omit here and just use "also".

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "also..." or "nonetheless also..."
2 mins

agree  Translations4IT
3 mins