KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

und als Variablen und List & Label anzumelden

English translation: transfer/forward them in the form of variables and List&Labels


10:41 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: und als Variablen und List & Label anzumelden
Die Methode nutzt Reflections um die öffentlichen Felder und Eigenschaften des übergebenen Objekts abzufragen und als Variablen und List & Label anzumelden.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:transfer/forward them in the form of variables and List&Labels
Explanation:
maybe forward is better in this context

I would avoid using declare, since declaring variables is what you do first in a program, so you can't declare something that has already been queried. So the order is:
first declare, then query and the send them further
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4declares OR returnsKen Cox
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4transfer/forward them in the form of variables and List&Labels
Elvira Stoianov
4declare the variables and list & label
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declare the variables and list & label


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer/forward them in the form of variables and List&Labels


Explanation:
maybe forward is better in this context

I would avoid using declare, since declaring variables is what you do first in a program, so you can't declare something that has already been queried. So the order is:
first declare, then query and the send them further

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
This method uses reflections to question public areas asto qualities of handed in object, and to register them as variables with list and label.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Abfragen is query. No comma after object.
12 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declares OR returns


Explanation:
Puzzling -- everything else here is the usual quasi-literal translation of English terms that one is used to in German IT texts. I'm not enough of a software nerd to know whether a method can declare variables (maybe it can); normally, one say that a method 'returns' data.

My translation of the sentence would be 'the method uses reflections to query the public fields and properties of the transferred object ['passed-in' might also be used] and declare/return them as variables and list& label'

If you do a Google search using most of the nouns in the above sentece, you will get many many hits.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905