KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eng tolerierte Massen

English translation: tight/close dimensional tolerances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eng tolerierte Maße
English translation:tight/close dimensional tolerances
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:55 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: eng tolerierte Massen
Corrections which may be necessary during the manufacture of injection moulding equipment. "Bei Artikeln mit Schweißflächen und eng tolerierten Massen ist damit zu rechnen, daß die Flächen profiliert werden müssen."
Heather Starastin
Canada
dimensions with tight (or small) tolerances
Explanation:
Could it be Maßen?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Never thought of that - it was the "Massen" that threw me off... Thank you very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dimensions with tight (or small) tolerances
Trudy Peters
4tight dimensional tolerancesJohn Kinory
4narrow tolerances
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensions with tight (or small) tolerances


Explanation:
Could it be Maßen?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Never thought of that - it was the "Massen" that threw me off... Thank you very much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: perfect
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: You're right with your suspicion, Trudy, it is most likely Ma*ß*en -> Ma*ß*toleranzen not Masse/n
2 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: or close tolerances
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow tolerances


Explanation:
I would leave out "on the dimensions" on this.

Something like

It can be expected with welded items having narrow tolerances ....

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight dimensional tolerances


Explanation:
In products/items with welded surfaces and tight dimensional tolerances, one may expect .... or: ... can be expected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In welded items with tight dimensional tolerances, .....

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290