KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sentence

English translation: One option of the class "PrintDocument" is the class "ListLabelDocument".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sentence
English translation:One option of the class "PrintDocument" is the class "ListLabelDocument".
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

08:12 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sentence
List & Label can work together with the classes offered. Einerseits wird eine Ableitung der Klasse PrintDocument angeboten, die Klasse ListLabelDocument. This represents a print project that has been created. The class is internally based on a preview file in the LL format.

I need help with the untranslated sentence. I find someting amiss here.
Poornima Iyengar
One option of the class "PrintDocument" is the class "ListLabelDocument".
Explanation:
One option of the class "PrintDocument" is the class "ListLabelDocument".

Now the text goes on to explain what ListLabelDocument is. Later in the text, I assume another alternative is being offered.

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentencegangels
4depends on contextKen Cox
4One option of the class "PrintDocument" is the class "ListLabelDocument".Klaus Dorn
4die Ableitungwrtransco


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Ableitung


Explanation:
ist ListLabelDocument. I take it that "andererseits" follows.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One option of the class "PrintDocument" is the class "ListLabelDocument".


Explanation:
One option of the class "PrintDocument" is the class "ListLabelDocument".

Now the text goes on to explain what ListLabelDocument is. Later in the text, I assume another alternative is being offered.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on context


Explanation:
As in Mag's answer, this should be part of an 'einerseits...andererseits' construction, which Germans love to use. How you translate it here is a bit a question of taste and feel. The standard option is 'on the one hand...on the other hand', but IMHO this is normally used in English to present a contrast, while 'einerseits...anderenseits' is often used just to separately describe two related options or features. You could thus use something like 'one option is...' or 'one possibility is...'. If the 'andererseits' is missing, the author has just used half of a cliché and you can ignore the 'einerseits' as gracefully as possible.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
For one, a variation on the class PrintDocument is being offered, viz. the ListLabelDocument class.

It's just a try. Einerseits/andererseits can be expressed in other ways than one hand/other hand --- e.g. for one/conversely. But the "for one" can also stand independent as "first of all".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480