KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schiene

English translation: guide rail


07:19 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sealing strips
German term or phrase: Schiene
From a product description about how to properly apply sealing strips. This sentence is in regard to cutting them to the appropriate size beforehand. What should Schiene be here? All the definitions that I can find in Ernst, etc. don't seem to fit.

Das Auflegen einer Schiene erleichtert den genauen Zuschnitt.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:guide rail
Explanation:
in the sense of 'Führungsleiste'
could also be
- guide
-guide support

Power Engineering - Siemens
Selected response from:

Mirjam6
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. As you both suggested the same answer I simply picked the one that came in first. Have a great weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guide railMirjam6
4square, try squareUlla Haufe
4guide railCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide rail


Explanation:
in the sense of 'Führungsleiste'
could also be
- guide
-guide support

Power Engineering - Siemens

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. As you both suggested the same answer I simply picked the one that came in first. Have a great weekend!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide rail


Explanation:
Für Schiene im Sinn von Führungsschiene kommt "guide rail" oder vielleicht auch "guide bar" oder "guidance" am häufigsten vor...

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 07:53:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the week-end, same to you!


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square, try square


Explanation:
in this case a metal ruler is meant, it doesn't say exactly what shape it has, but I think in this case a try square is advisable to get a 90° cut.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156