KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Festkörperanteil

English translation: solids content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festkörperanteil
English translation:solids content
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:55 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction material
German term or phrase: Festkörperanteil
No sentence context. From a list of product properties for a bitumen-based primer.

Festkörperanteil ca. 60%
Rebecca Holmes
United States
solid contents
Explanation:
Two references, one from constructions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s solidS content, of course, not solid contentS.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your quick responses! I chose this answer because it came in first and had the most agrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solid contents
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2solids content
Kim Metzger
4(relative) solid content
Elisabeth Ghysels
4amount of solid matter / solid state fractionntext
4solid material share
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solid contents


Explanation:
Two references, one from constructions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s solidS content, of course, not solid contentS.


    Reference: http://www.sealmaster.net/catalog/spec/spec_caaltar_pitchemu...
    Reference: http://manure.unl.edu/v3n4_97.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you all for your quick responses! I chose this answer because it came in first and had the most agrees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Rats!
0 min
  -> Just once I beat "Fast Eddy" :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  John Kinory
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solids content


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins

agree  Ken Cox
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount of solid matter / solid state fraction


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dicdata.de
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid material share


Explanation:
an idea

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(relative) solid content


Explanation:
theoretically, you need the "relative" (because the German is Anteil and not Gehalt, but usually it's just "solid content".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, I\'m only the 5th, but interestingly even within the same words you get three versions:
solid contents
solids content
solid content
For Google (searched together with \"primer\") all three are used, but solids content (i.e. Kim Metzger) is the winner.


    Reference: http://www.metla.fi/julkaisut/communicationes-4.htm
    Reference: http://www.anvilpaints.com/products/1606.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971