International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prüfaufnahme

English translation: Test receiving device/assembly


09:13 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prüfaufnahme
'Glenkzapfen und *Prüfaufnahme* muessen bezueglich der Dimensionierung und des Werkstoffes den Serienbedingungen entsprechen'.

Any help much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:Test receiving device/assembly
Explanation:
Ich denke es geht nicht um ein Verfahren, sondern um einen Bauteil einer Anlage, in die Erzeugnisse zur Prüfung aufgenommen werden (s. bezueglich der Dimensionierung und Werkstoffes!)
Schone Grueße aus dem Ruhrgebiet
Selected response from:

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Grading comment
Dear Igor,
many thanks for your help!!!

And many thanks to everybody else for their help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Test receiving device/assemblyDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4Test recordingCepe
4test mount
Dr. Fred Thomson
4check study
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check study


Explanation:
or
check study parts


    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test receiving device/assembly


Explanation:
Ich denke es geht nicht um ein Verfahren, sondern um einen Bauteil einer Anlage, in die Erzeugnisse zur Prüfung aufgenommen werden (s. bezueglich der Dimensionierung und Werkstoffes!)
Schone Grueße aus dem Ruhrgebiet

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Dear Igor,
many thanks for your help!!!

And many thanks to everybody else for their help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Test device
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test mount


Explanation:
or: test holder; test receptacle.
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
The dictionary does not have the compound word, but I have cobbled the words together.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test recording


Explanation:
"Prüfen" means to test
"Aufnahme" can mean to record

Cepe
PRO pts in pair: 6