KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geschaltetes Potential

English translation: switched potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschaltetes Potential
English translation:switched potential
Entered by: Bob Kerns

11:42 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrics
German term or phrase: geschaltetes Potential
Versorgung 24V DC (out), geschaltetes Potential mit Not-Aus.
Ebenso:
Versorgung 24 V DC (in), ungeschaltetes Potential
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
switched potential
Explanation:
in the first case and non-switched potential in the second case.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1switched voltage
Klaus Herrmann
4switched potential
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switched potential


Explanation:
in the first case and non-switched potential in the second case.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switched voltage


Explanation:
I think 'switched voltage' is the most common term.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
11 mins